Civil War Monument - York, Maine
Stood patiently for over 100 years.
Location: Maine, United States

This unknown generic soldier stands in the cross section of traffic in the center of York Village. Erected in 1906, the figure is made of white granite from Rhode Island and was manufactured in Quincy, MA by Frederick Barnicoat. Since the 1960s local historians have entered into a gentle battle as to who the figure represents. One camp suggests that the uniform may be Confederate, another that it appears to be from the Spanish American and not the Civil War. So far, the details of the soldier remain unknown.
The base is enscribed with the following:
ERECTED/1906/TO SONS OF YORK WHO SERVED/THEIR COUNTRY IN ARMY AND NAVY/FOR PRESERVATION OF THE UNION/1861-1865 unsigned
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1906

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War