Columbus Stockade Blues - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689494 N 3593728
The Columbus Stockade stands on 10th Street at 7th. Avenue in Columbus, Georgia. There are prisoners doing weekends in jail who can sing this song while waiting release each Sunday afternoon.

From the Marker:

Columbus Stockade Blues

“Way Down in Columbus, Georgia,
Wanna be back in Tennessee,
Way down in Columbus Stockade,
Friends have turned their backs on me.”

The “Columbus Stockade Blues” by Thomas Darby and Jimmie Tarlton, was written and recorded in 1927. Many famous artists have since played the song in band, jazz, blue grass, country and blues arrangements. These two brick buildings served as jail and police headquarters from the 1850’s to 1906. Then the buildings were joined and appear today much as they did when the song was written. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation – 1985

Type of Marker: Highway