"Columbus Stockade Blues" - Columbus Stockade - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689494 N 3593728
“Way Down in Columbus, Georgia, Wanna be back in Tennessee,Way down in Columbus Stockade, Friends have turned their backs on me.” There is still the opportunity for those poor souls who are sentenced to weekends in jail to sing these lines!

From the Historic Marker erected at the Columbus Stockade located at 10th. Street and 7th. Avenue in Columbus, Georgia:

"Columbus Stockade Blues

“Way Down in Columbus, Georgia,
Wanna be back in Tennessee,
Way down in Columbus Stockade,
Friends have turned their backs on me.”

The “Columbus Stockade Blues” by Thomas Darby and Jimmie Tarlton, was written and recorded in 1927. Many famous artists have since played the song in band, jazz, blue grass, country and blues arrangements. These two brick buildings served as jail and police headquarters from the 1850’s to 1906. Then the buildings were joined and appear today much as they did when the song was written. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980."

The Columbus Stockade still serves as an active prisoner holding facility! Those sentenced to weekends in jail for offenses such as DUI are housed in this historic old building. All's that missing is a guitar and this great old song can be sung inside this building today.

The Columbus Stockade stands on the same block as the modern Muscogee County Jail, the 1936 jail (no longer used to house prisoners) and the Columbus Recorder's Court.
Musician: Thomas Darby and Jimmie Tarlton (First)

Name of Song: Columbus Stockade Blues

Relevant Verse:
“Way Down in Columbus, Georgia, Wanna be back in Tennessee, Way down in Columbus Stockade, Friends have turned their backs on me.”