First Baptist Church - Point Richmond, CA
10S E 553875 N 4197735
Dedicated in 1904, this Victorian-style building is part of the Point Richmond historic district listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

304 Washington Avenue
Original Site of the
First Baptist Church of Richmond
1901

Organized by eight members in November 1901, Rev. W.A. Chapman was called as the first pastor. Church property was purchased from Sam and Rose Curry. The first service in the new church was in August 1903. It was dedicated in November 1904. In 1910 the church sold the lot next door to the City of Richmond for one dollar and it became the Janice Play Lot after the Curry's daughter. In February 1912 the First Baptist Church moved downtown and this church became the Point Richmond Baptist Church. During World War II it was a popular USO Center for military personnel. Vacation Bible school and singspirations were a part of the community. The last services were held in May 1989. The building was sold to a private owner.
(Transcribed from the historic plaque.)

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker