Civic Park - O'Fallon, MO
Civic Park is the first and oldest park in O'Fallon, MO.

In 1855, Arnold Krekel purchased investment property in what is now O'Fallon, laid out the town, then called the Krekel Addition, and granted a right-of-way through the town to the North Missouri Railroad. In 1856, Nicholas Krekel purchased land from his brother. In the early 1900's Nicholas gave the land where the park is today to Assumption Parish so that the church could grow and expand. When the church sold a portion of that land back to the city in the late 1930's, O'Fallon's first city park was created. Civic Park is home to Civic Hall, Alligator's Creek Aquatic Center, the Bandstand and the O'Fallon Historical Society's Log Cabin Museum. The park also contains a pavilion, two playgrounds, horseshoe pits and a number of picnic tables.
Civic park hosts O'Fallon Jammin which is a free outdoor concert series that is held every Tuesday night, June through August.
Also held is a Fall Fest 5K fun run every October as well as the annual Alligator's Creek Triathlon which consists of a 300-yard serpentine swim at Alligator's Creek, an 18-mile bike course and a 5K run through O'Fallon.
Name: Civic Park

Street Location: 300 Civic Park Dr