Newsome, J. Thomas, House - Newport News, VA
18S E 374953 N 4094732
The restored 1899 Queen Anne residence of Joseph Thomas Newsome, attorney, journalist, churchman, and civic leader.
Location: Virginia, United States

Very interesting little museum, much more than just the life of Thomas Newsome, including local history, a number of interesting artifacts, and an ever-changing series of exhibits and artwork. (See web site for exhibition schedule.)

January-March
Mon, Thu-Sat 10-4
Sun 1-5 pm

April-December
Mon, Wed-Sat 10-4
Sun 1-5 pm

Closed:
New Year's Day
Easter Sunday
Thanksgiving
Christmas Eve
Christmas Day

Historical marker text: "In 1906 this house became the home of J. Thomas Newsome (1892-1942) and his wife Mary. A lawyer, churchman and newspaper editor, Newsome was an early advocate for Huntington High School and also formed the Colored Voters League of Warwick County. He was Newport News' first black lawyer to practice before the Virginia Supreme Court. Newsome House, built in 1899, was established as a memorial to his many contributions to this community in 1983."

From the web site:

Mission Statement of the Newsome House: The Newsome House honors the legacy of Joseph Thomas Newsome by engaging the public in an ongoing study and remembrance of African American history and culture.

At the turn of the 20th century, the J. Thomas Newsome family moved to Newport News. In this industrial city, he established a law practice and prospered as part of the postwar South's new urban, black middle class. Through self-determination and a solid education, Newsome (1869-1942) became a respected attorney, journalist, churchman, and civic leader. His elegant Queen Anne residence served as the hub of the local black community from which he led the fight for social justice within the commonwealth. Today, this restored 1899 Victorian landmark continues to be devoted to the expression of black cultural and historical themes. The public is invited to use this facility to learn of the past, examine current issues, and celebrate life's milestones.
2803 Oak Avenue
Newport News, VA United States