The Wading Place - Middleborough
19T E 342588 N 4639990
This stream crossing was an important ford for natives and was used to establish the town line of Middleborough.

This old sign states:

"The Wading Place
"Site of the ford or wading place where the Indian Trail from Plymouth to "Middleberry" (Middleborough) crossed the Nemasket River. When the town was established, 1669, its southern boundary was described as extending "six mile from the wadeing place.""

The sign is easily seen (though surrounded by tree branches) on East Main Street, within sight of the intersection with Montello Street. The sign is at the end of the bridge over the waterway.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Year Placed: 1930