Lima District #6 Schoolhouse
18T E 283957 N 4750511
This one room cobblestone schoolhouse, now private residence is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New York, United States

This school house was built in 1843 on landed deeded to the town by Alfred and Rachel Warner. It served as a school until 1946. The building was sold in the 1950's and turned into a private residence. A kitchen was added in the wing off the main room. The follow description is from Carl Schmidt's book Cobblestone Masonry (1966):

The front wall is laid up with fieldstone of different sizes, shapes and colors; four courses to each quoin height and from two and one-half to five inches in length. Because of the poor quality of the mortar, most of the walls have been replastered, but in a few places one can discern that the horizontal and vertical joints were wide, crude 'V's'. In the end walls the cobblestones are larger, and laid three courses to the quoins height. The corner quoins are gray limestones, twelve inches thick. Window openings are spanned with eight-inch high lintels, and have three-inch thick sills of the same stone.
City, Town, Village Name: Lima, New York

Building Usage: Private Residence