Idaho State Vietnam War Memorial, Freeman Park, Idaho Falls, ID, USA
Idaho State Vietnam Memorial, Freeman Park, Riverside Drive, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA.
Location: Idaho, United States

This memorial was designed by Tom Chriswell, a Vietnam veteran.

Dedication:
_________________________________________________________________________________

This memorial was built to convey our gratitude and appreciation of the men and women who served during this difficult time.

This memorial structure is constructed of a carbon steel framework covered with stainless steel sheeting. The 24 foot inverted V is intended to convey the discord and controversy that surrounded this war. The bronze bas relief sculpture, sculpted by the designer Tom Cristwell, depicts a young women wrapped in the US flag, an American Soldier and an American Prisoner of War all beneath the extended wings of an eagle as a representative of freedom.

On the front and back of the diagonal leg of the memorial are listed the names of the 251 Idahoans who lost their lives in the war.
_______________________

Requiescat In Pace brothers - For as long as your names are remembered so too are you. Thank you for serving for us and your country.
Placed by:: Freedom Bird, Inc. - Idaho Falls Vietnam Veterans