Red Oak Creek Covered Bridge-GHS-99-2-Meriwether County
at Covered Bridge Rd. east of Edmon off Ga. 85 between Gay and Woodbury, Ga.

This bridge was built in the 1840s by freed slave and noted bridge builder Horace King (1807-1885). Constructed on the Town lattice design, the bridge's web of planks crisscrossing with a total of approximately 2,500 wooden pegs, or trunnels. Although King is credited with the construction of many covered bridges throughout west Georgia, this is his only surviving bridge of this design. At 391 feet, including the approaches, this structure is the oldest and longest wooden covered bridge in Georgia.

2001.19 Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, 99-2
Meriwether Historical Society, Gay Co-op Club and the Meriwether County Commission