Bank of America Plaza - Dallas, Texas
14S E 705651 N 3629019
At night, two miles of green argon tubing outline the tallest building in Dallas, designed in 1985 by the local architectural firm of Jarvis, Putty, Jarvis (JPJ).

The oil boom of the early 1980s brought about most of Dallas’s skyscrapers. It was during that time that a plan was hatched to develop a four-building project, including this post-modern skyscraper and a twin. After the bottom fell out of the oil market in the mid 1980s, plans were drastically scaled-back, and only one of the twin towers, now the Bank of America Plaza, was erected. Although most of the original project went belly-up, it did leave Dallas with its tallest building.

JPJ designed a sleek, post-modern structure, with the supporting structure of the building set back from the perimeter, giving the building a look of stacked glass cubes. The building is complemented by abstract sculptures, including Airscape Trio by William Martin in the lobby and the bright red Venture by Alexander Leiberman outside. The half-block behind the building contains a sunken plaza, continuing with the cube theme of the building, and holding a food court connected to Dallas’s labyrinth of underground tunnels.

The exterior of this building served as the fictional headquarters of Ewing Oil during part of the run of the television show/movie franchise, Dallas. The first building to contain Ewing Oil’s headquarters was the Renaissance Building - at the time the tallest building in Dallas. After some plot twists, Ewing Oil’s headquarters ended-up in Fountain Place, until the offices finally came to rest in the newest tallest building in town, the Bank of America Plaza.

Although the plaza seems to blend with the surrounding sidewalk, be careful of where you step if you’re taking pictures. As a security guard explained to me, the variations in the pavement mark the beginning of the Bank of America’s property. And the Bank of America doesn’t like pictures.