Great Falls
18T E 568952 N 4529736
The Great Passic Falls are a historic and scenic site that is considered by many to be the birthplace of American industry now they are a national landmark, dedicated in 1976, still is a majestic sight
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Great Falls are the second largest waterfall, by volume, east of the Mississippi. The 77-foot tall falls have played a unique and important part in our nation's history. In the early colonial days, it was a major tourist attraction and drew people from as far as New York City. Today, Haines Overlook Park is a site where you can view The Falls that plunges down a ravine estimated to be 200 million years old. You can also view the Hydroelectric Station developed by the S.U.M. in 1910 and houses 4 giant-scaled turbines. Floodwaters in 1968 damaged the station and it was closed until restoration began in 1984. It was back in line in December 1986. The station currently supplies 33 million kilowatts annually, free of pollution.a difficult 2-3 day trip for New Yorkers

Alexander Hamilton, an officer with General George Washington of the Continental Army, while camped at the Dey Mansion during the Revolutionary War, once dined at the foot of the Falls. He was so impressed with the thundering cascading waters plunging 77'into a rocky gorge that 11 years later, while seeking a manufacturing site, he remembered the Falls, then known as the Totowa Falls. He envisioned a city at its base utilizing its waterpower.
Type: Plunge

Watercourse: Passaic River