Oliver Mill Park - Middleborough
19T E 341282 N 4641230
Oliver Mill Park is a nice resting spot to stretch your legs and walk among the ruins and channels of an old iron/shovel works.

Oliver Mill Park is a town park where the Nemasket River flows through mill ruins and a herring fish ladder. In front of a picnic area is a kiosk with a painted sign and copies of several articles about the area.

The sign says:

"Oliver Mill Park
"The Muttock area has a history of occupation and use that dates to the early Archaic Period, attracting Native Americans who came to fish in the Nemasket River and who probably establised a small village nearby. In 1734 a dam was built across the nemasket River here, replacing an old native fish weir.
"Between 1744 and 1776, Peter Oliver, an important provincial Tory official and judge, as well as an industrial entrepreneur, operated an ironworks that included one of the earliest rolling and splitting mills in New England. Oliver's works dominated Middleborough's early economy and were significant for the degree to which they exploited the power of the Nemasket River, using as many as eight water wheels to run an integrated cluster of iron works, grist, saw, and other water powered mills.
"After 1800 the site was converted into a shovel shop under the ownership of General Abel Washburn and operated into the 1840s.
"Following the abandonment of the site in the 1870s the area was largely ignored until the 1960s and 1970s when it was partially restored for recreational purposes. Oliver Mill Park survives as one of the most significant industrial archaeological sites in Middleborough and in the southeastern Massachusetts region."

The park is located off Nemasket Street, and is very near the intersection with US 44.

After parking and reading the sign, walk along the paths to the stone mills ruins, literally a building shell with partial walls and no roof. There are several channels to look at, including one that allows herring to swim upstream. There is also an ample picnic area, if you want room to spread out.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Middleborough