College Football Hall of Fame - South Bend, IN
16T E 562526 N 4614154
National College Football Museum open daily for self-guided tours. Featuring "360-degree there" film viewing area and "The Training Center" interactive skills course plus field outside. Address: 111 S St Joseph St.
Location: Indiana, United States

The College Football Hall of Fame is designed to put you in the middle of all the action. From your first step onto the Gridiron Plaza, to the moment you exit through our unique gift shop, you'll see the sport from every possible angle.

From wikipedia:
"The College Football Hall of Fame, located in South Bend, Indiana, USA, is a hall of fame and museum devoted to college football. It is situated in the renovated downtown district, near convention centers and not far from the campus of Notre Dame.

The College Football Hall of Fame was established in 1951 by the National Football Foundation (NFF), which oversees the support, administration and operation of the College Football Hall of Fame.The current building was constructed in 1995. The museum hall, located on the underground level, features memorials and memorabilia of great American football players and coaches of the past. A 14-minute video in the museum's Stadium Theater highlights the "thrills and pageantry" of college football. Interactive areas allow visitors to test their own speed, agility, and punting, passing and blocking skills. Video monitors replay historical games and plays. Busts of coaches and players enshrined in the Hall of Fame are located throughout the museum. The entrance-level floor features a gift shop and restaurant, as well as murals featuring hall-of-famers and significant moments in the history of college football. The exterior of the building features a 19,000-square foot space, named the Gridiron Plaza, that can be rented to host outdoor events."

The College Football Hall of Fame's signature event is its annual Enshrinement Festival in July. Fans have a variety of opportunities to meet and mingle with the Enshrinees during this spectacular event. From FanFest to the Enshrinement Dinner and Show, the Enshrinement Festival offers unparalleled access to some of the greatest names in the history of the game.

My favorite college hall of famer:
John Jacob Berwanger, known as "Jay," was a two-time All- America halfback for the University of Chicago. He was the first winner of the Heisman Trophy in 1935. He was the number one pick in the first pro football draft. The Philadelphia Eagles drafted him and traded his negotiating rights to the Chicago Bears, but Jay never played pro ball. Instead he started a career in business. In 24 college games he scored 22 touchdowns, averaged 4.2 yards a try from scrimmage and 25.7 yards on 34 kickoff returns. On defense he played linebacker until fourth down, when he became the punt return man. Against Ohio State in 1935 he made an 85-yard run in which, as recorded in the NCAA guide, "Berwanger bowled over four tacklers, outwitted two others, and outran the last." In the final minute of his final college game, he made a rambling, evading 49-yard punt return to the 1-yard line against Illinois. He plunged over for a touchdown from scrimmage, place-kicked the extra point, and won the game 7-6. He also had runs of 65 yards against Dartmouth, 57 against Michigan and 97 against Indiana. He died June 27, 2002 (and is buried not to far from my town.)

Who is yours?
Hours of Operation:
Thanksgiving through Memorial Day: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday - Sunday Memorial Day through Thanksgiving: Monday - Thursday 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Friday - Saturday 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Sunday 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Hall hours are extended on University of Notre Dame home football weekends Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m and Sunday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. The Hall of Fame is closed on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day and New Years Day. We will close at 3:00pm on Christmas Eve and New Years Eve Hours subject to change without notice. Please phone ahead prior to your visit!

Admission Prices:
General Admission for non-St. Joseph County (Indiana) Residents $12.00 General Admission for St. Joseph County (Indiana) Residents $9.00 Seniors (ages 62 and over) $8.00 Students (age 13-college) $8.00 Children (ages 5 to 12) $5.00 Children (4 and under) Free (An adult must accompany all children.) --------------------------------- Group Rates Please book in advance with Group Sales Coordinator (574) 235-5735 General/Seniors $7.00 Children (Ages 5-14)/School Groups $4.00 Children 4 and under Free --------------------------------- Individual Pass (Unlimited admissions for 12 months from date of purchase.) $25.00 Family Pass (Unlimited admissions for immediate family members for 12 months from date of purchase.) $50.00 ----------------------------------------------- Buy Tickets Online! Admission costs subject to change without notice.

Time Required for Full Experience: Half a day