The 14th Corps - GHM 124-23A - Screven Co., G
17S E 441755 N 3632315
The 14th Corps state historical marker located on US 301 at Ga 24 at Jacksonboro, 5.5 miles north of Sylvania. There are 5 markers located here.

The 14th Corps

On Dec. 5, 1865, Maj. Gen. Jeff. C. Davis` 14th Corps of Gen. Shermans`s army (USA), which had left Atlanta on Nov. 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, camped at Jacksonboro. Carlin`s and Morgan`s divisions had marched via Lumpkin`s Station (Munnerlyn) without trouble, but Baird`s division, marching on the exteme left, arrived via Sardis after supporting Kilpatrick`s cavalry division (USA) in its engagement with Wheeler`s cavalry corps (CSA) at Waynesboro on the 4th.

On the 6th, after rebuilding the bridge over Beaver Dam Creek, the 14th Corps, followed by the cavalry, moved south on the Old Savannah Road (Ga 24) toward Ebenezer.

GHM 124-23A Georgia Historical Commission 1958

Type of Marker: Highway