Thomas V. Porter House - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436490 N 3355667
The Thomas V. Porter House is a historic home located at 510 Julia Street in Jacksonville, Florida. In 1925, the house was moved from around the corner to its present location.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

THOMAS V. PORTER HOUSE 510 Julia St. 1902 (moved in 1925). Classical Revival. Henry J. Klutho, architect. 2 and a half stories, frame, front portico with 6 fluted Corinthian columns. Home of Texan Thomas V. Porter who came to Jacksonville and established a successful wholesale grocery business. Later he became a developer. Now an architect's office. Private. N.R. 1976.

From the Jacksonville Historical Society website:

THOMAS V. PORTER RESIDENCE
(KBJ Architects Building)
510 NORTH JULIA STREET
DATE: 1902
ARCHITECT: H.J. Klutho
BUILDER: Unknown
NATIONAL REGISTER SITE

When this three-story mansion was constructed for prominent businessman T.V. Porter in 1902, it faced Church Street at the corner of Julia. This intersection was among the most prominent residential areas of Downtown after the 1901 Fire, with the stately home of U.S. Senator James P. Taliaferro across the street from the Porter residence and the mansion of Mayor Duncan U. Fletcher (later U. S. Senator) on the opposite corner. H.J. Klutho, whose Dyal-Upchurch Building and Jacksonville City Hall were being completed that same year, was selected to design the house, which the architect described as "Classic Colonial." The highlight of the building is the grand two-story portico with six Corinthian columns, a serpentine balcony, and a coffered ceiling. The mansard roof originally had a widow's walk. Initially the house featured an ornate one-story veranda on three sides of the house. This colonnaded veranda was removed when the house was purchased in 1925 by the First Christian Church, which moved Porter's home around the corner to its present location. The building is still the finest of the few remaining residences built Downtown after the Great Fire and is one of Klutho's best classical designs. In 1981 it was purchased by KBJ Architects, who restored it for use as their offices.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Public