Monteith Hall - Elyria, Ohio
Historic house which served as station along the Underground Railroad in Elyria, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Monteith Hall

Monteith Hall was built in 1835 as the residence of Reverend John Monteith (1788-1868) and family.  Before coming to Elyria as the first superintendent of the new high school, Rev Monteith was an educator and minister in Detroit, Michigan.  He was instrumental in founding the University of Michigan, originally located in Detroit, and became its first president.  William Gates, Rev. Monteith's grandson, enlarged Monteith Hall in 1897.  Monteith Hall was a station on the Underground railroad on the route that extended from Oberlin.  A tunnel, which ran from the basement of the home to the Black River, was used to help slaves escape to the shore of Lake Erie.  Rev. Monteith managed the network on the southern shore of Lake Erie, and aided fugitive slaves in boarding ships to cross the lake to Canada. - Text of historical marker

The Classical Revival styled house was designed by Frank B. Meade and is now owned and operated by the Elyria Woman's Club.  Tours are available by appointment only.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1835

Additional Dates of Construction: