Hyde Park Super Fund
17T E 659444 N 4777296
This Super Fund site is not as infamous as Love Canal of Niagara Falls, probably due to the fact no homes were built here. Clean up of this site was completed in September 2003.
Location: New York, United States

From the EPA website:
Hooker-Hyde Park is a 15-acre site that was used to dispose of approximately 80,000 tons of waste, some of it hazardous material, from 1953 to 1975. The landfill is immediately surrounded by several industrial facilities and property owned by the New York State Power Authority. The Niagara River, which flows into Lake Ontario, is located 2,000 feet northwest of the site. Bloody Run Creek, the drainage basin for the landfill area, flows from the northwestern corner of the landfill. The creek eventually flows into storm sewers and down the Niagara Gorge Face into the Niagara River. The site is located a few blocks east of a 500-home residential community. Approximately 3,000 people are employed by the industries near the site. All of the industries and most of the residences are connected to a municipal water supply.

The ground water is contaminated with volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and dioxin from former disposal activities. Bloody Run Creek sediments were contaminated with VOCs until their removal in 1993 and surface water of the Niagara Gorge Face was contaminated with VOCs. Potential health threats include the consumption of contaminated fish from Lake Onatrio. Access to the landfill is restricted by fence and a 24-hour guard.

Clean up was completed in September 2003. The removal of contaminated soils and sediments and the leachate control and treatment operations have substantially reduced potential health risks and further environmental degradation.

Remedial construction included the installation of a system of extraction wells, both in the bedrock and overburden, to contain and collect NAPL (non-aqueouse phase liquids) & APL (aqueous phase liquid). A Leachate Treatment Facility was built on-site. Contaminated sediments were removed from Bloody Run.
Future Activities: Operation and maintenance of the groud-water extraction and treatment systems. Approximately 250 million gallons of groundwater will need to be treated over the next 30 years - NAPL is currently incinerated offsite at a facility in Texas.

I grew up in the neighborhood adjacent to this site, I can remember my dad calling the site "Bloody Run", but at the time did not realize it was because of the creek there. There were boxes set up throughout the area that were used to check the soil for contamination. There are still some in the area today.

Site Name: (Hooker) Hyde Park