Rockdale Mill - Northbridge, MA
19T E 280888 N 4670320
Along Route 122 in Northbridge still stands the stone and brick factory complex that was the Rockdale Mill where cotton cloth was once made.

Along Route 122 in the town of Northborough, you will pass by a rambling brick and stone factory on the left at the intersection with Sutton Street. On a brick guard shack-like building on the Sutton Street side, there is a white plaque on it that says:

"Rockdale Mill
"The mill complex known as the Rockdale Mill dates from 1857 with the construction of the stone cotton mill by Paul Whitin & Sons. That building along with several brick additions, produced much of the cotton cloth manufactured in Northbridge in the nineteenth & twentieth centuriees."

In the lower right corner of the plaque is a icon and "NHC".

Today, the complex is occupied by several operations, including a foam molding company, a plastics company, and two outlets.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Northbridge Historical Commission