Auto Production in Kenosha - Kenosha, WI
This marker is located at the corner of 24th Avenue and 56th Street in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"AUTO PRODUCTION IN KENOSHA
Thomas B. Jeffery purchased the 1895 Sterling Bicycle Factory and pioneered Kenosha's auto industry in 1900. His company was an industry leader, creating the second mass produced auto in 1902. Jeffery was the first auto manufacturer to make all wheels removable and interchangeable. By 1910, his auto plant was one of the largest in the United States.
Charles Nash purchased the company in 1916 and renamed it Nash Mototrs. Nash was one of the first auto makers to reinforce vehicles with steel and in 1918 built the largest number of trucks in the world.
Nash and Kelvinator merged in 1937, later merging with Hudson Motor Car Company in 1954 to form American Motors Company (AMC). With production of the Rambler, the first modern compact car, AMC became a leading independent auto company. In 1980 AMC built the innovative Eagle, the first U.S. four wheel drive auto.
Chrysler purchased AMC in 1987 and automobile production was moved from this site. The last auto was produced here on December 23, 1988, although Daimler Chrysler continues to manufacture engines.
Wisconsin Historical Society"
County: Kenosha