Ambassador Hotel - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436486 N 3355591
A ghost sign for the Ambassador Hotel located at 420 North Julia Street in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The ghost sign is located on the historic 310 West Church Street Apartments, which later became known as the Ambassador Hotel. This building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1983. Information about this historic building is provided below.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

310 W. CHURCH STREET APARTMENTS (Ambassador Hotel). 420 N. Julia St. 1923. Georgian Revival, with Beaux-Arts elements. Hentz, Reid and Adler, architects. 6 stories, brick, main entrance has massive rusticated ashlar stonework, set with a scroll keystone. Built in the midst of the Florida boom, the building first served for apartments, then was converted to a hotel. Private. N.R. 1983.

From the Jacksonville Historical Society website:

ARCHITECTS: Hentz, Reid & Adler - Atlanta
BUILDER: Adair & Senter - Atlanta
NATIONAL REGISTER SITE

Described in a 1924 news article as "Jacksonville's first big downtown apartment building," the 310 West Church Apartments were erected at a cost of approximately $300,000. The concept of apartments downtown was apparently well accepted, because the building was "all rented before completion." Hentz, Reid and Adler, one of Atlanta's most prominent architectural firms, designed the building with wide courtyards, so that most of the fifty apartments could occupy corner locations. The design reflects the influence of the Georgian Revival style, and the facade is constructed with classical details and symmetry. The light-colored limestone trim contrasts nicely with English-bond red brick. The main entrance is marked by elaborate cast stonework, and an odd oversized arched pediment dominates the top of the Church Street facade.

Nearest Ghost Signs