Serrano Adobe - Lake Forest, CA
11S E 436086 N 3723232
The Serrano Adobe is open to the public and part of the Heritage Hill Historical Park in Lake Forest, CA. Part is used as the office for the County Parks, and part is set up as a diorama complete with period furnishings. Hours Wed-Sun 9am-5pm

Ceres Links (visit link) and (visit link)
THE SERRANO ADOBE
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places: NPS-76000505
State Historical Landmark Plaque #: 199
Cañada de los Alisos, also called El Toro, was granted to José Serrano in 1842 by Governor Alvarado. Senor Serrano and his relatives erected a number of adobes on the grant, one of which still serves as private living quarters.
Location: Heritage Hill, Serrano Regional Historic Village, NE corner Lake Forest Dr and Serrano Rd, El Toro
USGS Quadrangle Sheet Name: EL TORO

From the local OC Parks Website (visit link) Hill Historical Park is composed of 4.1 acres, four historic buildings and associated structures for maintenance and public restrooms. The fully restored and furnished historic buildings span the early history of the Saddleback Valley and El Toro area from the Mexican Rancho era (Serrano Adobe, circa 1863), to the founding of the town of El Toro (El Toro Grammar School, 1890; St. George's Episcopal Mission, 1891), through the citrus farming days of the early twentieth century (Harvey Bennett Ranch House, 1908).

Guided tours through the buildings are provided for the public Wednesday through Sunday. The tours offer an interpretation of Saddleback area history through the artifacts, events and people associated with each building. Landscaping of the park is in keeping with the historic nature of the buildings. The grounds are also available for weddings. Park staff and associated community interest groups offer special events each year, the most popular of which is the annual Victorian Christmas held on the first Saturday of December.

Heritage Hill Historical Park
25151 Serrano Road