Sarah Mills - Single Grave Cemetery - Butler, New York
18T E 355325 N 4780284
This single grave is said to be the first woman to die in the Town of Butler, and was the wife of Revolutionary War Captain Peter Mills.
Location: New York, United States

Sarah Mills is believed to be the first woman to die in the Town of Butler and is buried in this single grave cemetery located on Route 89 between the Villages of Wolcott and South Butler, in the Town of Butler Center, New York. There is an historical plaque located here that explains the details about this small cemetery plot. Sarah died on Sept. 18th, 1809 at the age of 65.