Milwaukee County's First Airport - Wauwatosa, WI
This historical marker is located in Currie Park in Wauwatosa, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:

"MILWAUKEE COUNTY'S
FIRST AIRPORT
   One of the earliest publicly-owned airports in the United States was established here on July 3, 1919, by the Milwaukee County Park Commission.
   The nation's first commercial air transport, the Lawson Airliner, took off from this field on August 27, 1919 on a demonstration flight to New York City and Washington, D. D., and returned on November 14, 1919. This two-engined biplane, 95 feet in wingspan, carried 16 passengers and two pilots.
   Milwaukee's first airmail was flown from here on June 7, 1926 by the Charles Dickinson line, operating from Chicago to St. Paul via Milwaukee and La Crosse.
   This airport was deactivated during November, 1926 when the need for more space led the County to purchase Hamilton Airport, the site of present General Mitchell Field.
MILWAUKEE COUNTY PARK COMMISSION
MILWAUKEE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY