Bethel Baptist Institutional Church - Jacksonville, FL
The Bethel Baptist Institutional Church, built in 1904, is located in Jacksonville, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

BETHEL BAPTIST INSTITUTIONAL CHURCH 1058 Hogan St. 1904. Greek Revival and Romanesque elements. M.H. Hubbard, architect. 1 story, large square bell tower, several different roof types. For years the focal point for the religious and community life of many of Jacksonville's blacks. Present building replaced one that was destroyed in the fire of 1901, which burned much of the city's downtown. Private. N.R. 1978.

From the Jacksonville Historical Society website:

ARCHITECT: M. H. Hubbard - Utica, N.Y.
BUILDER: William Stenson (construction superintendent)
NATIONAL REGISTER SITE

In 1838 the Baptist denomination was begun in Jacksonville by six people – four whites and two slaves – under the leadership of James McDonald, who became the first pastor. Within two years, the growing congregation had purchased property at the northeast corner of Duval and Newnan Streets, where they built the first church building in Jacksonville, Bethel Baptist Church. In 1844 they sold the property to the Presbyterians and built a new building in West LaVilla. At the close of the Civil War, members of the church went to court over the issue of separating the black and white members of the congregation. In 1868 a legal settlement was reached, by which the black members accepted $400 cash for their interest in the church property and withdrew to build a new church, which retained the Bethel Baptist name (the white congregation later became known as First Baptist Church, D-34).

After Bethel's church building was destroyed by the 1901 Fire, funds were raised to build a new church, and M. H. Hubbard of New York was chosen as architect. Hubbard's design is inventive and eclectic. The building, as well as the entire surrounding neighborhood, is dominated by the ornate bell tower that marks the church's main entrance and features an octagonal steeple sheathed in pressed metal shingles. A classically detailed cupola tops the central mansard roof, which covers the interior's handsome domed ceiling. Pyramidal roof towers define the ends of the building. Other decorative features include arches, dentilled cornices, and abundant art-glass. Bethel Baptist Institutional Church is architecturally one of Jacksonville's more interesting church buildings and is visually an important link between Downtown and Springfield.

Date Built: 01/01/1904

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday Worship: 7:40 am & 10:45 Sunday Church School: 9:30 am 1st Sunday Baptism and Lord's Supper: 4:50 pm Wednesday Worship (Miracle At MidDay): 12:00 Noon Weekly Bible Study Wednesday: 6:30 pm

Church Address:
1058 Hogan Street