Johnstown Inclined Railway, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA
An inclined cable car that transports vehicles on a steep hill

The Johnstown Inclined Plane was built to serve the residents of one of these new communities, Westmont. The borough of Westmont is on top of Yoder Hill, which has a grade of 70.9%, too steep for a road. Consequently, a decision was made to build a funicular, with construction started in 1890, and service beginning on June 1, 1891. The inclined plane transported people, and even horses and wagons up and down the steep hillside.

The inclined was designed by Pittsburgh engineer Samuel Diescher.[4] He had previously worked on other funiculars, including the Monongahela and Duquesne Inclines in Pittsburgh, and later designed the machinery used to operate the original Ferris wheel at the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, Illinois.

Perpendicular Lift: 502.2 feet (153 m)[5]
Elevation at Summit: 1,693.5 feet (516 m)