Little House Wayside
15T E 564333 N 4930699
"Once upon a time....a little girl lived in the Big Woods of Wisconsin in a little gray house made of logs."
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Writing about herself and her life here, Laura Ingalls Wilder thus began "Little House in the Big Woods," the first of her famous "Little House" books..

Laura Elizabeth Ingalls was born near the village of Pepin, Wisconsin, in what was then known as the "Big Woods" of Wisconsin. Her real birth site is commemorated by a period log cabin, the Little House Wayside. She was born to parents Charles Phillip Ingalls and Caroline Lake (Quiner) Ingalls. Charles' paternal grandmother was Margaret Delano, of the famed Delano family, and was a descendant of Mayflower passenger Richard Warren. Laura was the second of their five children: Mary Amelia, who went blind; Caroline Celestia, whom they called Carrie; Charles Frederick, who died at nine months
old, and Grace Pearl.

Late in 1868 or in the spring of 1869, the Ingalls family left Wisconsin and traveled by covered wagon to Kansas. They found Kansas to be indian country, so shortly after Carrie was born, Charles Ingalls brought his family back to the little house near Pepin. In 1871 Mary and Laura enrolled in the Barry Corner School near here. They sold this farm in 1873 and moved to Minnesota.

Laura Ingalls Wilder is loved, both for her delightful writing style and for her good homespun philosopy. Reflecting on her rugged frontier youth, she said "It has been many years since I beat eggs with a fork or cleaned a kerosene lamp. Many things have changed since then, but the truths we learned from our parents and the principles they taught us are always true. They can never change."

The Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial Society, Inc. of Pepin Wisconsin, organized in 1974, is proud to provide "Little House Wayside" as a memorial to this great lady and beloved author.

County: Pepin

Location: Wayside