Tri-Taylor Historic District - Chicago, IL
16T E 443290 N 4635670
19th century Queen Anne cottages and vintage row houses, now being gentrified. Roughly bounded on the N by Oakley, Harrison and Claremont Sts. and on the SE by Taylor and Oakley Sts, and just N of Ogden Avenue.
Location: Illinois, United States

The homes in the Tri-Taylor area were built for working and immigrant middle class families who were upwardly mobile.

The Queen Anne homes on Claremont were built in 1884 and feature projecting gables, dormers and overhanging eaves. Further down the block are Queen Anne 2-flats that date from 1886-7 featuring red faced brick. Their cornices are made of pressed metal. Bowler features Italianate row houses, which are very uncommon for Chicago, built between 1881-6.

A good tour route is from Ogden> W on Taylor> S on Oakley> W on Grenshaw> N on Claremont> E on Flournoy> S on Oakley> E on Polk> S on Leavitt > NE on Bowler> W on Polk back to Oakley.

Located just west of the Cook County facilities such as the Stroger Hospital and the Juvenile Detention Center.

A boundary increase was authorized in 1988.

There are other waymarks in the area, including WM3M46 and WM3VE8.