Sebastian Butcher House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Timber-frame house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Sebastian Butcher House 229 South Gabouri Street, c. 1818. Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame house. The Sebastian Butcher House is a one-and-one-half story, side-gabled dwelling with a partial width, shed-roofed front porch. Fenestration consists of two-over-two, double hung sash windows flanked by modern louvered shutters. Two gabled dormers rise from the front roof slope. Both are fenestrated with two-over-two, double hung sash windows. The front porch is enclosed by a half-height, aluminum-sided wall and by screen panels in the upper wall. Brick posts support the roof of the porch. The house is sheathed in vinyl siding and its roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. A brick chimney projects from near the center of the north roof slope An open, shed-roofed carport, sheathed in aluminum siding, adjoins the northeast corner of the house.

A portion of the braced, heavy, timber frame wall construction is visible in the eastern part of the cellar. This frame is joined with mortised and pegged uprights. The rear rooms are believed to represent the enclosure of an early porch. [C]

Butcher, a German stonemason, bought the lot on which the house stands from the heirs of Marie Carpentier Valle in 1818. Butcher is known to have worked on several of the stone houses in Ste. Genevieve including the Simon Hubardeau residence.  An 1821 mortgage document indicates that the lot was then the site of a "new frame, one-story home." This house was later owned by Michael Chenu and his sister, Mary, and was described in deeds as the printing office of Henry Keil." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The house is also listed in the National Historic Landmark Historic District as the Sebastian Brutcher house house with a construction date of 1816.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1818

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American timber-frame house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Timber-frame village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
None

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building in National Historic Landmark district

Main Material of Construction: Timber-frame

Private/Public Access: Private