Henry Keil Stone House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759602 N 4207489
Historic stone house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District. The building is now used as the headquarters for the Foundation for the Restoration of Ste. Genevieve.

"Henry Keil Stone House. Local name: Francois Valle Stone House. 198 South Second Street. HABS No.: MO-31-2. 1814. Property type: Anglo-American brick and stone house. This one-story, stone, Anglo-American vernacular house consists of a main block that measures 27 feet by 36 feet 8 inches in plan with a rear ell that measures 7 feet by 36 feet 8 inches in plan. The entrance is centered in a deep reveal on the west facade and is flanked by two windows. The exterior wall is constructed of cut limestone with chiseled finish and regular coursing. The windows are six-over-six, double sash with cut stone sills and lintels. Smaller six-over-six windows are placed in the gable to either side of the center line. Three-light and two-light windows are placed in the basement walls. The cornice is boxed, and the roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. Two interior end stone chimneys project from the roof ridge.

The rear ell is sheathed in clapboards. It is fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung, wood windows. A shed-roofed porch extends from the northern portion of the rear wall of the ell. This porch shelters the rear entrance to the house. The rear ell has a parged stone foundation, while the roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. [C]

Although traditionally associated with Francois Valle, Henry Keil, an important early .nineteenth century merchant in Ste. Genevieve who owned the lot until 1842, built the house. The house apparently originally exemplified a hall and parlor plan. Most of the interior woodwork dates from a later period. The present rafters are circular sawn and date from the later nineteenth century. Some original vertical sawn ceiling joists with beaded edges are visible in the attic, while the cellar joists in the rear portion of the cellar arc circular sawn replacements." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The house is also listed in the National Historic Landmark Historic District as the Francois Valle, Jr. house with a construction date of 1785.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1813

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American brick and stone house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stone village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
None

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building in National Historic Landmark district

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public