Jester, Henley Street, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
Jester. Figurative full length sculpture representing a jester in active stance.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Jester holds a poll (a small head on a stick) with the mask of comedy balanced on his left, upraised hand. His right hand is behind his back concealing a poll with a mask of tragedy.

James Butler was approached by Anthony Bird, a member of a local family that now owns a multi-national company, after an aborted competition that produced "Nothing of interest".

Butler first decided upon a figurative group portraying the seven ages of man from the soliloquy by Jacques in 'As You Like It' but the cost was prohibitive.

The plinth was erected some time before the figure (it was said because Anthony Bird did not want the Jester added until the end of the recession) and many people believed the plinth was the sculpture.

The sculpture was unveiled on 22 July 1994 by Viscount Daventry. The unveiling took the form of a frame of wheels that was made to look like a Punch and Judy stall in bright coloured fabric that had curtains on the front that were opened to reveal the sculpture and then the frame was wheeled away.

James Butler has explained his choice of the Jester as a subject:
"The character of the Fool or Jester appears in many Shakespeare plays and I decided to portray him dancing- almost leaping off his plinth. He is holding two polls. One is smiling , one is grim. They represent the symbols of drama".

Butler sees the Jester as symbolising the precarious balance of life: "My point being that we dance through life finely balancing optimism above us, but tragedy lurks behind".
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Jester

Figure Type: Human