Four Freedoms Monument - Madison, FL
Historical marker in Four Freedoms Park, Madison, FL

Title: THE FOUR FREEDOMS MONUMENT
Location:City Park, U.S. 90. (Base & Range Street).
County: Madison
City: Madison

Description: The Four Freedoms were stated by President Franklin D. Roosevelt in his Annual Message to Congress, January 6, 1941. Freedom of speech and expression, freedom of worship, freedom from want, and freedom from fear everywhere in the world, became the ideals of American policy. The memorial, symbolizing these aspirations of mankind, was designed by Walter Russell, given by Women's National Institute, and dedicated to the memory of World War II hero, Captain Colin P. Kelly, Jr., June 14, 1944.

Sponsors: Sponsored by Madison County Memorial Post No. 68, The American Legion In Cooperation With Department of State,Bureau of Historic Preservation
Marker Number: F-178

Date: 1970

County: Madison

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Madison County Memorial Post No. 68, The American Legion In Cooperation With Department of State, Bureau of Historic Preservation