Riverside Baptist Church - Jacksonville, FL
The historic Riverside Baptist Church is located at 2650 Park Street in Jacksonville, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

Jacksonville RIVERSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH 2650 Park St. 1924-1925. Romanesque, Byzantine, and Spanish elements. Addison Mizner, architect. 1 and a half stories, limestone, gabled and hipped tile roof sections, double-door entrance beneath compound round arch, sculptured tympanum. An original design by Mizner and believed to be his only religious structure. The radical nature of the design caused the loss of some of the congregation after its completion. Private. N.R. 1972.

From the Riverside Baptist Church website:

In the summer of 1908, a tent meeting was held at the corner of Park and Margaret Streets on a lot owned by the Home Mission Board of the Southern Baptist Convention. The First Baptist Church of Jacksonville planned the meeting as the initial step in the organization of a mission church. Out of this grew the beginnings of Riverside Baptist Church.

At the time Riverside Baptist Church was organized, the Park and Margaret Street area (later to be known as Five Points) was strictly residential. Moving a short distance from Margaret Street, the church purchased property on the corner of Park and King Streets, the present site of the church. A frame building was constructed where the congregation held its first worship service in August, 1913.

In the early 1920's, Riverside Baptist Church experienced remarkable growth, creating a necessity to enlarge its facilities. Plans were formulated for the present sanctuary. In 1924, work on the construction of the new church building began. The first regular service in the new Sanctuary of Riverside Baptist Church was held on Easter Sunday, 1926.

Date Built: 01/01/1926

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday Morning: 9:15 Library Open 9:45 Sunday School for all ages 11:00 Morning Worship Wednesday Evening: 5:45 Fellowship Dinner 6:30 Midweek Service 6:30 Children and Youth 7:20 Chancel Choir

Church Address:
2650 Park Street