Marie Hubardeau LaPorte House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic timber-frame house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District.

"Marie Hubardeau LaPorte House. 248 Market Street, c. 1830. Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame house. This one and one-half story, Anglo-American vernacular, timber-framed house is oriented with its gable end facing Market Street. Paired doors surmounted by three-light transoms mark the gable end. Two-over-two, double hung windows flank these doors, and a six-over-six window is placed in the gable peak. A shed-roofed porch extends from the west wall of the house and is continued beyond the south wall in an enclosed, shed-roofed addition. Square posts support the porch roof. A ball and spindle frieze in the north end of the porch suggests that it may have been a late nineteenth century addition. This porch shelters two entrances, both of which have modem replacement doors. The house is sheathed in clapboard, and its roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. A brick chimney projects from near the center of the roof ridge.

The house is of brick-nogged, heavy-timber framed construction. It measures about 33 by 26 feet in plan. Puncheon joists and hand-hewn sills are visible in the cellar. The house represents an example of the embracing of Anglo-American building traditions by prominent members of the French community in nineteenth century Ste. Genevieve.  [C]" ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The house is listed on the National Historic Landmark District as the Marie LaPorte House with a construction date of 1790.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American timber-frame

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
None

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building in National Historic Landmark district

Main Material of Construction: Wood timber-frame

Private/Public Access: Private