Former Ste. Genevieve County Jail - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Former county jail for Ste. Genevieve County.

"Former Ste. Genevieve County Jail. 65 South Third Street, c. 1870. Property type: governmental building. This brick Italianate governmental building is ornamented with limestone quoins, bracketed eaves, and pedimented gables. A near twin of 21 South Third Street, its fiat-topped hipped roof is capped with iron cresting and features pedimented gables centered on each elevation. Arched window heads with exaggerated keystone define the window openings. Indicative of its historic role, the window openings are barred. The main door, centered on the east facade, is also protected by bars and is surmounted by a half round transom. The building has a limestone block foundation. Comers are emphasized by stone quoins, and the roof junction is punctuated by brackets. Tall brick chimneys with corbeled caps rise from the corners of the roof. The roof is sheathed in wood shingles. [C]" ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The Ste. Genevieve County Jail has relocated to a new building on the outskirts of town.  The building is now used for storage.

65 South Third Street
Ste. Genevieve, Missouri