Municipal Wharf #2 (New Fisherman's Wharf) - Monterey, California
1000ft long pier for public fishing and commercial fish operations

This wharf was built by the city of Monterey in 1925-26 to relieve congestion on Old Fisherman's Wharf (which then was strictly for commercial fishing and not for tourists). After the sardine fishery failed in the 1950's, and Old Fisherman's Wharf began its transformation into a tourist lure, this wharf (Wharf #2) continued to serve the remaining fleet. Thus, it is often called Commercial Wharf, but it is owned by the city and is open to the public at all times. It has two restaurants and the club house of the Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club. Fishing is allowed on the east side of the wharf, but not in the commercial area which is posted no fishing.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: none

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
Office of the Harbormaster 831.646.5674

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: No license required on CA public fishing pier; CA Dept. of Fish and Game regulations are in effect regarding ocean fish species, seasons, and bag limits.