John Donahue House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759466 N 4207516
Historic house then inn in the Ste. Genvieve Historic District. The building is now a bed and breakfast.

"John Donahue House. Local name: Southern Hotel. 146 South Third Street. 1821; additions and renovations at mid-nineteenth century and following the Civil War. Property type: Anglo-American brick house. The present Southern Hotel is an imposing two-story, five-bay, side-gabled brick building with a roof crowned by a belvedere. The brick is laid in Flemish bond. A two-level gallery porch projects from its west facade. This porch, a later addition, has square porch columns, an elaborate patterned balustrade, and bracketed eaves. The porch shelters the primary entrance to the building, which is centered on the west elevation. A single-light transom surmounts this entry. A similar doorway in the second story provides access to the upper level of the porch. Flanking windows are six-over-six, double hung sashes. A third doorway is placed in the north bay of the first story facade. Paired brackets and returns mark the boxed cornice. Three gabled dormers project from the west roof slope. Each is fenestrated with a six-over-six, double hung sash window and has a boxed bracketed cornice. Paired brick chimneys rise from either side of the roof ridge near the end walls of the building. As noted, a belvedere crowns the center of the roof. This hipped roof belvedere is fenestrated with paired six-over-six, double hung, sash windows and has bracketed eaves.

An offset, two-story, gabled roof, brick block with flat roofed rear ell projects from the south wall of the main block of the hotel. This block has a shed-roofed, wood-framed, two-story, two-level porch projecting from its west wall. Fenestration consists of six-over-six, double hung, sash windows. Brick chimneys with corbelled caps rise from either end of the roof ridge. [C]

The building was sophisticated for its time and place. It may have been originally constructed with a central hallway, an unusual feature in early nineteenth century Ste. Genevieve.6 ' Some original interior woodwork remains including a Federal period mantel with reeded pilasters. Much of the rest of the woodwork is Greek Revival in style including the pedimented door and window heads. The bracketed eaves, dormers, belvedere, and octagonal newel at the first floor landing date from the post-Civil War period.

In the late nineteenth century, the proprietor of the Southern Hotel was Joseph Viorst. In an advertisement in the Fair Play, hotel accommodations were described:

.. .the best Accommodations of any Hotel in Southeast Missouri. The traveling Public will find here an excellent table, good rooms, and the most courteous attention. For commercial travelers, I have a handsome and commodious Sample Room."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The house is also listed in the National Landmark Historic District as the John Donahue House with a construction date of 1805.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1805

Additional Dates of Construction:
Mid-Nineteenth Century Also 1870 (Dormers added)

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American brick house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Brick village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Oldest hotel west of Mississippi River.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building in National Historic Landmark district

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Private