The Smith Mansion - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504557 N 4423635
This gorgeous mansion sits atop a hill. Currently it serves as the home for the Historical Society of Moorestown. It was built in 1738 with an addition built in 1766. There was a 160 acre farm which hosted Lafayette during the Revolution.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The Smith Mansion, 12 High St. (private), was erected 1738. General Knyphausen and other Hessian officers stayed overnight here in 1778 during their retreat from Philadelphia. Some of the soldiers deserted in Moorestown, and their descendants are said to live in the neighborhood." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 621

This structure is one of two on High Street that contribute to the historic district status of Moorestown.

The Smith-Cadbury Mansion is significant both because of its association with several of Moorestown's pioneering families and because it represents three early periods of design and braced-frame construction. The building should be known as either the Hogsett or HainesHumphries-Smith House because its earliest section was built between 1730 and 1738 by either its first owner, Francis Hogsett, or his successor Nehemiah Haines. This now constitutes approximately the eastern two-thirds of the central portion of the house. It consisted of a hall-kitchen and parlor, each with a corner fireplace, and perhaps two rooms on the second floor.

In 1738, Haines sold the house to Joshua Humphries, a carpenter, who undoubtedly made alterations to it shortly thereafter. These consisted of an enlargement to the west and removal of the corner fireplace in the hall-kitchen. Both rooms were enlarged, the parlor by moving the partition between the two to the west, and the hall-kitchen by the addition, which included a large kitchen fireplace, and, probably, a bake oven along the east wall. Paneling from this period survives in the chamber above the former parlor, now a dining room.

In 1766, Humphries sold the house to Samuel Smith, whose family occupied it until 1798. Smith was responsible for a large addition to the east, which almost doubled the size of the house. This contains a "new Parlor" with an 18th-century paneled fireplace wall, and a stair hall across the north front, which retains its original staircase.

During the first three-quarters of the 19th century, the house was owned by members of the Harris and Haines families. Several alterations were made during this period, including the addition of some of the porches and changes to the interior door and window trim. The most interesting of these was the insertion of an iron oven and tub in the kitchen fireplace.

In 1921, the property was acquired by a member of the Cadbury family. In almost half a century of ownership, the Cadburys made many changes, including the addition of several bathrooms and kitchens to make apartments. The Historical Society of Moorestown purchased the house in 1910 and operates it as a museum.

Source: see below - Website (secondary)

Located at 12 High Street in downtown Moorestown. This house is also one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1738 western portion; 1766 eastern addition. 2 1/2-story, house on stone foundation; weatherboarded and flush beaded weather boarded. Transomed door beneath pent on Tuscan columns; 9/6 double hung windows with paneled and louvered shutters; gabled dormer; eastern addition has transomed entry and Colonial Revival porch. Wood shingles in gable. Individually listed in the National Register - Contributing.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 621