The Friends School - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504976 N 4423907
This site is as important today as it was the day the author wrote about it in the American Guide Series. It serves as the hub of town and a reminder of the Quaker influence which founded and sustained this town over the last two hundred years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The Friends School and Meeting House, a group of red brick buildings of Georgian design, is the largest Friends' school in southern New Jersey. Classes are held for more than 350 pupils." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 621

Moorestown Friends School also is said in the same breath as Moorestown Meeting House, the two are combined into one property. Moorestown Friends is a private school serving the Quaker community (and others) for 223 years.

Moorestown Friends School was created in 1785 by members of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers). The original building stood in what is now Maple Shade Township, New Jersey. It was built before any public school was established in Moorestown. Soon after, another building was erected on the current site, next to the Moorestown Meetinghouse.

I went to the George School in Newtown, Pa. My school is a high school, unlike this school, which is pre-K to 12. Both schools both have a meeting house on their grounds. This is typical of these Friends-Educational Communities established in the early 1800s to early 1900s.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 621