Ancienne Gare Ferroviare de Senlis - Senlis (Oise), France
31U E 470291 N 5450473
[FR] Inaugurée en 1922, la gare est construite par les architectes Gustave Umbdenstock et Urbain Cassan. [EN] Inaugurated in 1922, the station was constructed by the architects Gustave Umbdenstock and Urbain Cassan.
Location: France

[FR] La Gare de Senlis fut construite en 1922 car l'ancienne gare avait été incendiée durant la Première Guerre Mondiale. Elle était reliée à la Gare de Chantilly - Gouvieux et à la Gare d'Ormoy-Villers.

Les trains ne s'arrêtent plus devant cette belle construction.
Elle est quand même fréquemment citée en exemple pour parler de l´architecture régionale.

Briques, pierres et colombages lui impriment ce style. On retrouve des éléments communs aux autres bâtiments construits à cette époque (clocheton, chapeaux de cheminées, lucarnes de toit...) Sur la façade se détachent les armes de la ville avec croix de guerre et devise.

[EN] The Senlis station was constructed in 1922 because the former station was burnt down during the First World War. It was connected to the Chantilly - Gouvieux station and the Ormoy-Villers station.

The trains no longer stop in front of this beautiful construction. It is nevertheless often cited as an example of regional architecture.

Brick, stone, and half timbering mark the style. One finds elements common to other buildings constructed at the same time (steeple, chimney pots, dormer windows ...) The coat of arms of the city of Senlis is mounted on the facade along with the war cross and motto.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): gare

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Senlis