First Baptist Church - Columbus, GA
16S E 737924 N 3595188
This is one of the oldest and largest churches in Columbus, Georgia. It occupies the 200 block of 12th. Street. It is in excellent condition - both structurally and as a congregation!

The First Baptist Church occupies the 200 block of 12th Street in Columbus Georgia and can trace its roots back to the founding of the city.

The following information was derived from a historic marker located at the site:
On February 14, 1829, twelve persons met and organized under the name Ephesus Baptist Church of Columbus. The northern half of this block had been designated to used for religious purposes in the state survey of 1828, and a small meeting house was built for the church on this site in 1830. This was replaced by a larger frame structure in 1840, the same year that the General Assembly of Georgia granted a charter to the Baptist Church of Columbus. The name was changed to First Baptist Church of Columbus in 1896.
The present sanctuary was constructed in 1859. The Doric Columns and wings were added in this century.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Church Address: