Glastonbury Abbey - Glastonbury, England, UK
Glastonbury Abbey was turned into ruin by King Henry VIII's Dissolution of the Monestaries in 1539.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Glastonbury Abbey was built between 1189 and 1213 and became one of the most successful abbeys in Britian. But that success came with a terrible price in 1539. King Henry VIII enacted the Dissolution of the Monestaries and the abbot was hanged. The abbey then became a source for stone to construct homes and other buildings in the region, which is why it is in the state of ruin it is today.

Glastonbury Abbey's history reaches even further back in time, before the Abbey was constructed. It is believed that Joseph of Arimathea (Christ's uncle) is supposed to have visited after Christ's death and built the first Christian church, at Glastonbury Abbey, appointing twelve Christian hermits to look after it.

Glastonbury Abbey is also reported to be Avalon and the site of King Arthur's Tomb.

We happened to time our visit with one of the pilgimages, which was part fun-fair (religious oriented games for children) and part services. It was nice to see Glastonbury Abbey, although in ruins, still being used and appreciated.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Glastonbury Abbey

The Abbey Gatehouse