First Baptist Church - Frankfort, KY
16S E 686211 N 4230110
The building of this church began in 1904, though it was organized in 1833. The cornerstone, high above a door states 1908. It is located just across the street from the old Governor's Mansion in Frankfort
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Kentucky Historical Marker in front of the church reads:
Organized in 1833, issuing from an integrated worship, this church was established by John Ward and Ziah Black. Ward donated first lot. Members worshipped in private homes before occupying the first structure. Construction for present church began, 1904. Distinguished religious, educational, and civic leaders have held membership here.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: