Igreja de São Tiago, Montemor-o-Novo
29S E 568278 N 4277405
The castle of Montemor-o-Novo is the original enclosure of the medieval Town of Montemor-o-Novo. In the 13th and 14th centuries it administrated all the urban parishes with its seat inside the castle, one of which was S.Tiago.
Location: Portugal

The castle of Montemor-o-Novo is the original enclosure of the medieval Town of Montemor-o-Novo. It was conquered to the Moors by Kign Afonso I and King Sancho I conceded it the 1st Foral in 1203. The wall should have been reconstructed in King Dinis’s reign. In the 13th and 14th centuries it administrated all the urban parishes with its seat inside the castle. Sta. Maria do Bispo, Sta. Maria da Vila , S. João and S. Tiago. Gradually abandoned by the population from the 15th century on, the Castle preserves today important testimonies of the medieval and modern history of Montemor-o-Novo: fragments of the wall, the Alcaides Palace, the churches of S. Tiago, S. João and Sta. Maria do Bispo , the Clock Tower, the Town Door, The Angel Door and Tower and also the Má Hora Tower, the Convent of Saudação among others.
This parish church, documented from 1302, was the object of important reformation in the middle of the 16th century, and was active up to 1845.
Building Materials: Other