The church of St Cosmas and St Damian (Sv Kuzma I Damjan) - Fazana, Croatia
The church of Saints Cosmas and Damian is located on the seaside of Fazana.
Location: Croatia

The website at (visit link) states:

"The silence of the parish church of SS. Cosmas and Damian invites us to contemplation and mental concentration in this monument of stone dating from the 15th century, built in the Gothic style with a characteristic Gothic doorway and lunette. In the lunette is a much more recent work presenting the figures of saints-physicians, Cosmas and Damian, the two patron saints of Fažana. On the main altar with the tabernacle we can see the altar pala presenting all saints and Christ in glory. Another interesting sight is the altar with a painting of St. Andrew and St. Margaret, as well as an altar presenting the saints-physicians. Especially valuable works of art are the Gothic crucifix from the 16th century and "The Last Supper" painted by Zorzi Ventura. The church organ dates from 1858, whereas the bell tower is 27 meters high. It is said that this church stands at the lowest height above sea level in Istria: only one meter above sea level. Viewed from the sea it too resembles one of the boats in Fažana’s harbor...

The first archival materials from Fažana’s parish date from 1638."

My friend tells a story of this church. It was falling apart and going to ruins The minister started writing letters to churches all over the world asking for donations to repair the church, and through his persistance, the building was restored.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1638

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source