John Price House (Old Brick House) - 90 South Third Street - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
First brick house west of the Mississippi is in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"John Price House. Local name: Old Brick House. 90 South Third Street. HABS No.: MO-1107. c. 1804. Property type: Anglo-American brick house. This brick building was erected as the house of John Price, one of the first Anglo-Americans in Ste. Genevieve. It is an early example of Anglo-American building traditions in Ste. Genevieve.

The original block of the building is two stories in height, three bays wide and three bays deep. The primary entrance is centered on the west wall and is surmounted by a two-light transom. Flanking this main entry are two, one-over-one, double hung, sash windows. A second entrance, also surmounted by a two-light transom, is placed in the south gable end. The first story of this gable end is also fenestrated with one-over-one, double hung, sash windows. The second floor of the original block is fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung, sash windows. A boxed, dentilled cornice .with short returns marks the roof junction. The roof is sheathed in standing seam metal, and a chimney rises from the south end of the roof ridge.

The appearance of the building in the 1930s is shown in a series of photographs from the Piaget-van Ravenswaay architectural survey now in the HABS collection at the Library of Congress.  The building then used as a tavern had a retractable canvas awning above the first story openings. The main entry transom was hidden by a Falstaff beer sign.  A single story, gabled roof, wood-framed addition sheathed in clapboards and fenestrated with double hung windows projected from the south end of the rear elevation.

Two, one-story, flat roofed, mid-twentieth century brick-clad additions are presently appended to the rear of the original block. These additions are fenestrated with multi-light picture windows. [C]

In 1799, Price married Eugenia Villais, a granddaughter of Francois Valle, St., the first Commandant of Ste. Genevieve. Henry Dodge acquired the building in 1811, and in 1833, Ferdinand Rozier purchased it. In the mid-1800s, it was sold to George Sexauer and remained in that family for over 100 years."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Old Brick House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1790.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Additional Dates of Construction:
1804

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American brick house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village brick house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Oldest brick house west of Mississippi River.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building in National Historic Landmark district

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public