Keck House, Allentown, PA, USA
18T E 457538 N 4489186
The Keck House in Salsibury Township, PA - Just SW of Allentown, PA and NE of Emmaus, PA. The house is along the banks of the Little Lehigh Creek, which is crossed by Kecks Bridge just north of here.

Built in 1815, this surviving farmhouse retains all the earmarks of the 18th century - 2 1/2 stories, the gable on the narrow ends, opening across the front with a rear wing (1840) at right angles from the main structure. The trimmed limestone masonry was coated with a lime pebble-dash stucco probably appled when the wing was constructed. The brick chimneys are centered on the roof ridge at both gable ends of the house. The existing front porch was an early 20th century addition. The arched etrance door and trim with its fanlight is still intact, all its hardware except the box lock are in place. Most of the windows have been resashed, but one or two original sash-in-place indicate the glass size; there was probably a fixed upper unit of nine panes and a lower one of six.

Henry and Mary Keck were among the earliest families to arrive aboard the ship "Pink John and William." They arrived in October, 1732 and were sold into bondage to a man in Chester County. In 1734, the Kecks settled on this tract where they found an existing cabin, barn and a planted apple orchard.

Source: Minsi Trails Council of Boy Scouts of America - pamphlet entitled "The Colonial Trail", part of the Historical Trails Program. Published 1 April 1999. Sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Allentown, PA.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1815

Additional Dates of Construction: