First Baptist Church - Savannah, GA
17S E 491147 N 3548876
First Baptist Church is the oldest standing house of worship in Savannah, GA. It is located at 223 Bull St.

The historical marker reads:
"First Baptist Church

First Baptist Church, Savannah's oldest standing house of worship, was designed by Elias Carter and completed in 1833. The congregation dates to 1800. In 1922 the front of the building was extended, a cupola removed, and the edifice covered with limestone. Under the leadership of Sylvanus Landrum, First Baptist Church was one of the few southern churches to remain open throughout the civil war. Notable pastors include W.L. Pickard, later president of Mercer University, Norman Cox, executive secretary of the Historical Commission of the Southern Baptist Convention, and Arthur Jackson, executive secretary of the Georgia Baaptist Foundation."

The sesquicentennial plaque reads:
"1800 Sesquicentennial 1950
First Baptist Church
Savannah, Georgia

On November 26, 1800 the Reverend Henry Holcombe and fifteen other Baptists organized the Savannah Baptist Church. As early as 1795 a group of interested Baptists had erected a house of worship on Franklin Square where the congregation worshipped for thirty-three years. The Sunday School was organized there on April 29, 1827.

During the pastorate of the Reverend Henry o.Wyer the cornerstone of the present church on Chippewa Square was laid on February 2, 1831 and the building was completed in 1833. The church house was enlarged in 1839 improved from time to time and completely renovated in 1921. Since 1847 the church has been called the First Baptist Church. In 1926 the educational building was erected and dedicated to the memory of John J. Cummings.

The church has had a long line of distinguished deacons and members who have given it their support, devotion and prayers. The pastors have been Henry Holcombe, William B. Johnson, Benjamin Screven, James Sweat, James Meredith, Henry O.Wyer, Josiah S.Law, Charles B. Jones, J.G. Binney, Albert Williams, Joseph T. Robert, Thomas Rambaut, J. B. Stiteler, G. S. Daniel, Sylvanus Landrum, Timothy Harley, J. E. l> Holmes, S. A. Goodwin, J. D. Jordan, W. L. Pickard, J. J. Taylor, L. R. Christie, Norman W. Cox, John E. White, Arthur Jackson, and Leroy G. Cleverdon.

This tablet is given in grateful recognition to God for his divine blessings on the church and is dedicated to the memories of the Reverend Henry Holcombe and those who succeeded him in its ministry. Done with appropriate exercises on this the twenty-sixth day of November, one thousand nine hundred and fifty and the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the organization of the First Baptist Church of Savannah, Georgia."

The 175 year celebration plaque reads:
"1800-1975
Savannah, Georgia

Since the last celebration of the founding of the First Baptist Church, Savannah, Georgia, two pastors have been added to the list of Clergy who have served this congregation: W. Forrest Lanter and Thomas D. Austin.

Likewise, changes have occurred in this congregation's physical plant, the sanctuary, erected in 1831, was completely renovated and restored in 1966. Also, the educational building, erected in 1926, was renovated and refurbished in 1974-1975.

This tablet is affixed to the First Baptist Church edifice in memory and honor of those lay persons who have envisioned, erected and maintained this place of worship, learning and fellowship."

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: