New Ogeechee Missionary Baptist Church - Savannah, GA
17R E 476449 N 3538000
The New Ogeechee Missionary Baptist Church was built in 1891 and is located at 751 Chevis Rd in Savannah, GA.

From the June 11, 2007 Savannah Morning News web site:

"New Ogeechee Missionary Baptist Church could become the first property listed on Chatham County's Register of Historic Places.

A modest steeple and a simple cross cast a short shadow on the metal roof at New Ogeechee Missionary Baptist Church.

The clapboard structure, located just off Chevis Road, reflects the bright June sunshine in a blinding white glare as vehicles whiz past the picket fence that separates church property and the road's right-of-way.

Few drivers slow down enough to see the placard that declares the church is on the National Register of Historic Places. Fewer still stop to worship on any given Sunday.

Instead, it's local families - many of whom can trace their ancestry back to former slaves from the area, including Wild Heron Plantation - who are counted among the congregation's faithful.

In 1893, this dedicated congregation was the first to establish itself in a building south of the Little Ogeechee River, following a split from Bethel Missionary Baptist Church. More recently, in 2005, the congregation hired its first female leader, Pastor Joyce McClendon Frazier.

On Monday, the Chatham County Commission is expected to approve making New Ogeechee Missionary Baptist the first property listed on Chatham County's Register of Historic Places.

"It's very important," Frazier said. "It's a landmark. The generation coming up now needs to know what we went through to get this building. It took a lot of time and effort and prayer."

County commissioners voted in November 2005 to adopt a preservation ordinance that also created the Chatham County Historic Preservation Commission.

The goal of the preservation commission is straightforward: to preserve and protect historic places in unincorporated areas.

Places like New Ogeechee church that are tucked away in sometimes forgotten corners of the county. Places frozen in time. Places bursting with historical significance.

Places the county doesn't want to forget.

"We are really excited about having our first listing," said Ellen Harris, a preservation planner at the Metropolitan Planning Commission. "We have a couple of others still behind (New Ogeechee), but it is a huge step for the county."

Documenting the historical significance of the church was easier because the congregation had been added to the national registry six years ago, Harris said.

"A lot of research was already done," Harris said. "And since the national register nomination is public record ... it made it go a little more smoothly."

Built by freed slaves following the Civil War on land donated by J.D. Campbell, the church was one of three serving the Burroughs community, Harris said.

"It's an excellent example of a rural African-American church," she said. "Little has changed, so it's a great example."

While local and national historic registries need plenty of documentation, Sarah McClendon, the church mother who has been a part of the congregation for more than 55 years, said there are volumes of personal experiences in the midst of the modest sanctuary.

"I've attended here since I was a baby," she said. "I grew up in this church."

She recalls being 10 or 12 years old and sitting with her siblings on the hard wooden pew closest to the wood-burning stove used to heat the church on cold mornings.

She also remembers hauling buckets of water from her family home, located across the street.

With no electricity then, the congregation went to extremes.

"Any night service was done by lamp light," she said.

A renovation a few years ago provided running water and electricity. Hand-held paper funeral home fans, though still available, have been replaced with air conditioning.

On a typical Sunday, as many as 21 faithful congregants will attend services.

As it was for those who sat in the pews before them, the first Sunday of each month is dedicated to sharing communion. The fourth Sunday each month is spent in neighboring churches.

"It's an adventure. It's fulfilling. It's joyous," Frazier said of leading the parishioners during the last two years.

She succeeded her father, the Rev. John T. McClendon, after he retired in 2005, and she is Sarah McClendon's daughter.

It's the second time the church had two generations follow each other in the pulpit. The church's first pastor, the Rev. F.E. Washington, was succeeded by his son.

Frazier's mother was instrumental in getting the historic church recognized, first nationally and now locally.

"To see it come as far as we have is a blessing," Sarah McClendon said. "It holds a special place in my heart."

Like her mother, Frazier believes that by honoring the past, it is easier for the congregation to look to the future - a future she hopes will include within the next five years an adult and child day-care center run by parishioners.

It's a vision the Rev. McClendon said he never imagined when he was leading the church.

"I am pleased to see it," he said. "It's a blessing we got this far, and I reckon it's good."

Date Built: 01/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Communion Service - Every 1st Sunday - 11:30 AM Youth Service - Every 2nd Sunday - 11:00 AM Worship Service - Every Third Sunday - 11:00 AM Sunday School - 10:00 AM Prayer Service & Bible Study - Every Thursday Night - 7:00 PM

Church Address:
751 Chevis Rd