Laniakea Beach - Haleiwa, HI
A.K.A Lani's Beach or “Turtle Beach”
Location: Hawaii, United States

Laniakea Beach is a well known surfing spot on Oahu's North Shore. The beach offers great sand and an opportunity to relax but there are no signs indicating where you are at. So, look for all the parked cars, bring our swim wear and snorkel gear to enjoy at day at the beach. But the best thing about Laniakea Beach is the green sea turtles.
These green sea turtles (honu) at Laniakea come close into to shore to feed on the seaweed growing on the rocks. The green sea turtle is a reptile that can live up to 80 years of age. Like other reptiles, the green sea turtle is cold-blooded. So they will sometimes haul themselves up on the beach to bask in the warm Hawaiian sun. They will allow people to swim and snorkel in the water with them. Mostly a friendly lot, they have been know to snap or nip people who have gotten to close.
Volunteers watch for turtles coming to shore and rope off the area so be sure not to cross the red crossing.

DIRECTIONS - Laniakea Beach a.k.a. Lani's Beach or “Turtle Beach” is not hard to find. From the historic town of Haleiwa travel about 1.5 miles just before Pohaku Loa Way on Kam Highway. When you see lots of cars parked in the dirt on the right-hand side 'pull in !!!'. Across the street is Laniakea Beach. The traffic is very heavy in this area. Please take care when crossing the 2-lane highway.

AMENITIES - there are no lifeguards, bathrooms, showers, or other amenities at this spot. Parking is in uneven dirt on the side of the road so take care when parking and pulling out to traffic. There are turtle "guards" on duty to ensure turtle safety and will ensure all your questions are asked.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore